Silverado vs Sierra 1500 Documented Ratings by Cab and Engine

Silverado vs Sierra 1500 comparison illustration showing shared engines but different tow and payload ratings

Silverado vs Sierra: same truck, different rating sheets

The Chevrolet Silverado 1500 and GMC Sierra 1500 share the same four 2027 engines, but their published ratings, equipment and trim ladders differ. Cross-shopping, sizing for a load, or choosing equipment? Section 3 pairs the trucks by cab, bed and drivetrain, Section 4 covers payload, and Section 6 covers equipment.

2026 is the last year of the current generation and 2027 is the next-generation truck, so every figure names its year. Our Silverado 1500 specs by configuration pillar carries the full matrix.

ℹ️ Safety Note: Tow ratings depend on your exact build, and exceeding one affects braking and stability, not just performance. The figures here are for comparison; against the Trailering Information label for your VIN before hitching anything.

📍 Check your own vehicle first: Specifications vary by build date, package and market, and two trucks with the same badge can be built differently. Before you buy anything based on this page, confirm against the Trailering Information label and the Tire and Loading Information placard on your door jamb. If your vehicle disagrees with this page, your vehicle is right.

What the two trucks share: engines and transmission

Silverado vs Sierra engine comparison diagram showing four shared engines and a 10-speed automatic transmission
for 2027, both trucks offer the same four engines, each paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission.

For 2027, GM’s September 17, 2026 release lists four engines for its light-duty trucks, each paired with a 10-speed automatic. The 2026 Silverado used a 2.7L TurboMax, 5.3L V8, 6.2L V8 and Duramax 3.0L diesel instead.

Engine (2027)HorsepowerTorque (lb-ft)Applies To
Enhanced TurboMax 2.7L350455Silverado 1500 and Sierra 1500
Duramax 3.0L turbo-diesel305495Silverado 1500 and Sierra 1500
L76 5.7L V8402428Silverado 1500 and Sierra 1500
L78 6.6L V8481501Silverado 1500 and Sierra 1500

Source: GM news release, September 17, 2026.

Does the Silverado tow more than the Sierra?

Silverado vs Sierra tow rating illustration explaining how cab, bed, drivetrain, wheels, and packages change towing capacity
a headline tow maximum applies only to one exact build; cab, bed, drivetrain, wheels, and trailering package all change the rating.

In the 2026 ball-hitch rows compared below, the Silverado is rated equal to or higher than the Sierra by 0 to 500 pounds, depending on cab, bed, drivetrain and package. For 2027, the maximums split by engine, and the Sierra’s Duramax is 100 pounds higher.

Applies To (2026, ball hitch)What It IncludesSilverado (lb)Sierra (lb)Gap (lb)
Crew Cab, Short Bed, 2WD, 2.7LNo package9,3009,100200
Crew Cab, Short Bed, 2WD, 5.3LNo package9,6009,400200
Crew Cab, Short Bed, 4WD, 2.7LNo package9,0008,800200
Double Cab, Standard Bed, 2WD, 5.3LNo package9,7009,500200
Regular Cab, Long Bed, 2WD, 2.7LNo package9,5009,400100
Regular Cab, Long Bed, 4WD, 5.3LNo package9,6009,6000
Double Cab, Standard Bed, 2WD, DuramaxMax Trailering, 20-in wheels13,30013,3000
Double Cab, Standard Bed, 4WD, DuramaxMax Trailering, 20-in wheels13,00013,0000
Crew Cab, Short Bed, 4WD, DuramaxMax Trailering, 20-in wheels13,00012,800200
Crew Cab, Standard Bed, 4WD, 6.2LMax Trailering, 20-in wheels13,20013,000200
Crew Cab, Standard Bed, 4WD, DuramaxMax Trailering, 20-in wheels12,90012,400500

Silverado: Chevrolet’s 2026 Trailering Guide. Sierra: GM Authority’s tables of GMC’s 2026 ratings; GMC’s own chart was not available to check, and its wheel condition for the Max Trailering rows is unconfirmed. Gap = Silverado minus Sierra.

📐 On the Spec Sheet: Chevrolet’s 2026 guide lists the Double Cab Standard Bed 2WD Duramax with the Max Trailering Package at 12,100 pounds on 18-inch wheels and 13,300 pounds on 20-inch wheels.

⚠️ Watch Out: A headline maximum describes one build. The same engine on a different cab, drive or wheel size is rated lower, so match the full configuration before comparing.

Gooseneck and fifth-wheel ratings are listed separately and sit well below ball-hitch ratings. On the Duramax Crew Cab rows, the Sierra trails by 1,000 to 1,300 pounds; the Double Cab 4WD is the exception.

Applies To (2026, Duramax, Max Trailering)Silverado (lb)Sierra (lb)Gap (lb)
Crew Cab, Short Bed, 2WD9,0008,0001,000
Crew Cab, Short Bed, 4WD8,4007,2001,200
Crew Cab, Standard Bed, 4WD8,1006,8001,300
Double Cab, Standard Bed, 2WD9,4008,900500
Double Cab, Standard Bed, 4WD8,7008,800-100

Silverado: Chevrolet 2026 Trailering Guide, gooseneck table. Sierra: GM Authority, same flag as above.

2027 engineSilverado max tow (lb)Sierra max tow (lb)Gap (lb)Applies To
Enhanced TurboMax 2.7L9,4009,4000Engine maximum
Duramax 3.0L12,00012,100-100Engine maximum
L76 5.7L V813,70013,500200Engine maximum
L78 6.6L V89,7009,400300Engine maximum

Source: GM news release, September 17, 2026. GM says maximums vary by configuration, trim and package, and gave no cab-and-bed chart.

Payload: where the numbers split

GM’s 2027 payload maximums run 20 to 60 pounds higher on the Silverado, by engine. These are best-case figures for each engine, not one truck’s rating.

2027 engineSilverado max payload (lb)Sierra max payload (lb)Gap (lb)
Enhanced TurboMax 2.7L2,3402,31030
Duramax 3.0L1,8701,85020
L76 5.7L V82,1702,14030
L78 6.6L V81,5101,45060

Source: GM news release, September 17, 2026. Applies to 2027; varies by configuration, trim and package.

🔍 What This Spec Means: Payload is what occupants and cargo can weigh together. NHTSA’s placard guidance says the label gives the combined weight of occupants and cargo.

✅ Do This: Read the limit on your door-jamb Tire and Loading Information label. For 2026 Silverado payload by cab and bed, see our payload by configuration page.

Trims and packages: what each ladder includes

GMC’s 2027 page lists six Sierra trims: Pro, Elevation, AT4, AT4X, Denali and Denali Ultimate. Chevrolet’s lists seven Silverado trims, including Trail Boss, High Country and ZR2. Our Silverado 1500 trim levels guide covers that ladder.

Packages and trim move the numbers. Chevrolet’s 2026 guide rates the Crew Cab Short Bed ZR2 at 8,800 pounds (6.2L) and 8,700 (Duramax), below the same cab’s standard 4×4 rows of 9,100 and 9,000.

Features that differ between the two

2027 featureSilveradoSierra
TailgateMulti-Flex, listed under ZR2MultiPro, standard on Elevation, AT4, AT4X, Denali, Denali Ultimate
Center screen16.3-inch; articulation not statedArticulating screen on Elevation
11.5-inch passenger screenStandard on ZR2, High CountryAT4X, Denali Ultimate
Super CruiseHigh Country, ZR2Standard on AT4, AT4X, Denali, Denali Ultimate; Elevation Crew Cab optional

Sources: Chevrolet.com and GMC.com 2027 pages. Pages do not state every trim.

Where to confirm your truck’s real ratings

Your own truck’s labels decide. The door-jamb Trailering Information label lists GVWR, GCWR, rear axle rating, maximum payload and maximum tongue weight. The Tire and Loading Information placard sits on the driver’s side B-pillar.

✅ Do This: Photograph both labels, give the dealer your VIN, and ask in writing for the trailer weight rating and maximum payload for that exact truck, including whether it has Max Trailering and 20-inch wheels.

Ask a qualified technician to check any hitch and trailer pairing before towing.

FAQ

1. Are the Silverado 1500 and Sierra 1500 the same truck?

For 2027 they offer the same four engines and 10-speed automatic, per GM’s September 17, 2026 release, but ratings, trims and equipment differ.

2. Which truck has the higher tow rating, Silverado or Sierra?

In the 2026 ball-hitch rows compared here, the Silverado is rated equal to or up to 500 pounds above the Sierra, by configuration. Verify yours on the door-jamb label.

3. Does the Sierra 1500 ever tow more than the Silverado?

Yes. GM’s 2027 figures list the Sierra Duramax at 12,100 pounds against the Silverado’s 12,000, as an engine maximum.

4. What is the Max Trailering Package on a Silverado or Sierra?

An available package that raises 2026 trailer ratings; on the Silverado Duramax, Chevrolet’s top ratings also need 20-inch wheels. Verify the package on your VIN.

5. Do wheels change the Silverado tow rating?

On the 2026 Silverado Double Cab Standard Bed 2WD Duramax with Max Trailering, Chevrolet lists 12,100 pounds on 18-inch wheels, 13,300 on 20-inch.

6. Is the Silverado or Sierra gooseneck rating the same as ball hitch?

No. It is listed separately and is lower; on 2026 Duramax Crew Cab rows the Sierra trails the Silverado by 1,000 to 1,300 pounds.

7. How different is Silverado and Sierra payload for 2027?

GM lists maximum payload 20 to 60 pounds higher on the Silverado by engine, such as 2,340 versus 2,310 pounds on the TurboMax.

8. Where do I find my Silverado or Sierra’s actual payload?

On the Tire and Loading Information label, which governs over any table, including this one.

9. What is the difference between MultiPro and Multi-Flex tailgates?

MultiPro is GMC’s tailgate, standard on five 2027 Sierra trims; Chevrolet’s 2027 page lists the Multi-Flex tailgate under the ZR2.

10. Where do I check my Silverado or Sierra tow rating?

On the door-jamb Trailering Information label, in the owner’s manual, and by having the dealer read your VIN’s build.

The Silverado and Sierra share engines but differ in ratings. The Silverado is rated equal or higher in the 2026 ball-hitch rows compared, the Sierra’s Duramax is 100 pounds higher for 2027, and every gap moves with cab, bed, drivetrain and package. Confirm your exact truck’s door-jamb label before you buy.

Similar Posts